Class 2 felony theft illinois. Legal Forms & Services.
[…] A burglary committed in a What Constitutes Retail Theft in Illinois? According to Illinois statute 720 ILCS 5/16-25, there are a number of actions that fall under the umbrella of retail theft. When the property stolen is valued at $500 or less, theft is considered a Class A misdemeanor. 4-103. 2) as well as from private property within Illinois. The Class Z felony, though not officially codified, is informally used to describe crimes that fall outside traditional Class X, 1, 2, 3, and 4 felonies. The controlling Illinois Statute is 725 ILCS 5/16-1(b), which provides: Theft of property exceeding $10,000 and not exceeding $100,000 in value is a Class 2 felony. This offense is punishable by a maximum of 15 years in prison.